Each person who lives on this island is either a knight or a knave. While walking through a ctional forest, you encounter three trolls guarding a bridge. On the island of knights and knaves, you are approached by three people, jim, jon and joe. Feb 11, 2018 there is an island that has two kinds of inhabitants. Given their statements below, what can you determine about their identities. Unfortunately, there is no easy way of knowing whether a. The island inhabitants can always tell knights and knaves apart by their appearance, but to you, as an outsider, they look exactly the same. The only way to make it false is to make the first clause both bob and i are not knaves true and the second clause all of alice, bob, and i are normals false. Founded in 2005, math help forum is dedicated to free math help and math discussions, and our math community welcomes students, teachers, educators, professors, mathematicians, engineers, and scientists. In this case, john is a knave and bill is a knight. Discrete math knights always tell the truth, knaves always tell a lie and spies can tell the truth or a lie. As, b knows a is not a knight assumption, thus to make his statement c must be a knight. Alice tells you, \one of zed and i, exactly one is a knight. A says i am a knave or b is a knight and b says nothing.
Knights and knaves problems to teach logic here are some. There are two native islanders, named alice and bob, standing. Pascals pumpkins encourages students to look for patterns in pascals triangle. A says i am the knight, b says i am the knave, c says i am not the knave. It is assumed that every inhabitant of the island is either a knight or a knave. B may be telling the truth, because c is a knave and if b is telling the truth, then a is lying.
One consists of knights, who always tell the truth and the other consists of knaves, who only lie. A says, at least one of us is a knave and b says nothing i dont lie. Thanks for contributing an answer to puzzling stack exchange. Knights and knaves puzzles these puzzles have to do with a strange island inhabited by two types of people. You are on an island where there are living only two types of people. Relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves. Book solutions discrete mathematics and its applications. Propositional logic studies the ways statements can interact with each other. Microsoft word math enrichment week 15 knights and knaves problems.
Suppose instead that a is a knight, then there are 2 knights. Knights and knaves encounter two people knights always tell the truth knaves always lie figure out whether each person is a knight or a knave from their statements example. A problemsolving primer, by jenkyns and stephenson. If i want to solve the puzzle and i assume i have two kinds of citizens. Continuing in this way we see that there is an alternating sequence of knave, knight, knave, knight. Puzzles about knights and knaves truthtellers and liars have a long history as pedagogical devices for understanding classical logic.
Knight always tell the truth and knaves always lie. Welcome back to a series of knights and knaves logic puzzles. Joint mathematics meeting seattle, wa january 7, 2016. K download it once and read it on your kindle device, pc, phones or tablets. Relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. Exercises and 14 are set on the island of knights and knaves described in example 7 in section 1. You encounter two inhabitants of the island, and a says. A method of solving knightsandknaves questions there is an island far o. Thus some trolls are scared of goats but not all trolls, so some are not scared. In general, n k is the number ways to select k objects from a group of n objects, order ignored, repetition allowed. Knights and knaves problems to teach logic here are some knights and knaves puzzles that might be good for teaching concepts in logic 1.
On an island, there are two kinds of inhabitants, knights, who always tell the truth. The riddle of dracula and other logical puzzles, written by raymond smullyan, a mathematician, philosopher, magician, and author. Apr 01, 2000 discrete mathematics and its applications by kenneth h. So then it cant be option 8, otherwise abcf and at. I have this logic problem that im having trouble with. The name was coined by raymond smullyan in his 1978 work what is the name of this book the puzzles are set on a fictional island where all inhabitants are either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie.
Introductory discrete mathematics dover books on computer. Discrete mathematics and its applications, by rosen. For example, in terms of propositional logic, the claims, if the moon is made of cheese then basketballs are round, and if spiders have. Knights and knaves in the classroom discrete mathematics. W3203 discrete%mathemacs% % logic%and%proofs% spring2015% instructor. Now, knights are people who always tell the truth and knaves always lie. The book is available for free download from a ucsd internet connection here. When the people on the island speak, the following rules hold. But avoid asking for help, clarification, or responding to other answers. On the basis of utterances from some citizens, i must decide what kind they are.
On the island of knights and knaves, you are approached by two people. These puzzles are about an island in which some natives called knights always tell the truth and others called knaves always lie. If that is the case, c must be lying, for if all 3 were knaves, c would be telling the truth, which is impossible. Introductory discrete mathematics dover books on computer science kindle edition by balakrishnan, v. The name was coined by raymond smullyan in his 1978 work what is the name of this book. Knights, knaves, and logical reasoning fabio papacchini 1 puzzles in these exercises, you have met two natives called, imaginatively, a and b and you wish to establish as much information as you can about their status as knights or knaves. The beginning of our introductory math journey is logic. Popular discrete math books meet your next favorite book. Math enrichment week 15 knights and knaves problems. Knights, who always tell the truth, and knaves, who always tell lies.
Susanna s epp discrete mathematics with applications. Chris and bob must be knaves, normals, or a mixture of the two since they cannot be knights exactly one. An islander call him a made a statement about himself and a friend, call him b. These logic puzzles take place on an island with two types of people. Using this motley crew, the book slyly leads us to a puzzlebased statement of godels incompleteness theorem. Knights and knaves logic puzzles were made popular by the logician and mathematician raymond smullyan. Dec 07, 2017 you might remember a knights and knaves puzzle from the 1986 fantasy film, labyrinth. The first person in the queue said that everybody behind was a knave. Every person on the island is either is a knight or a knave, an no one is both. Rosen is suitable for an introductory course in an undergraduate computer science and mathematics curriculum. Given you know that at least one of them is a knave, exactly how many are knaves. Mathematics problem of the week problem number 290 solution hypnotherapist an island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. These activities help students use organized lists and systematic counting to solve combination problems.
John and bill are residents of the island of knights and knaves. If an inhabitant makes a statement then we may conclude that is a. These riddles take place on an island where there are two types of people, knights, who always tell the truth, and knaves, who always lie. Imagine we are a visitor on smullyan island where everyone is either a knight or a knave. It begins by assuming that the rst speaker is a knight. Map coloring and networks are also discrete math problems that students can relate to realworld applications. Knights, knaves and normals puzzling stack exchange. You have just arrived on an island inhabited by two kinds of people. The task is to logically deduce a fact usually on the identity of the knight or knave. On this island, there are people called knights, who always tell the truth, and people called knaves, who always lie. What are the maths behind the knights and knaves riddle if. On the fabled island of knights and knaves, we meet three people, a, b, and c, one of whom is a knight, one a knave, and one a spy. Knights and knaves scenarios are somewhat fanciful ways of formulating logic problems.
Each of the others in the queue said that the person immediately in front of them in the queue was a knave. Raymond smullyan collected dozens of puzzles like this in his book, what is the name of this book. In these puzzles, we imagine that there is an island that is home to precisely two kinds of people. This course builds up to some truly mindbending challenges. From discrete mathematics and its applications, a book by kenneth h. In order to do mathematics, we must be able to talk and write about mathematics. What are and let be the statement is a knight and be the statement is a knight. Relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and. Knights and knaves many of the questions of this assignment refer to the famous among logic puzzle fans island of knights and knaves. Knights and knaves is a type of logic puzzle where some characters can only answer questions truthfully, and others only falsely.
Through these challenging problem solving exercises, youll construct the critical thinking skills that are the basis for mathematical reasoning. Book title discrete mathematics and its applications. Youll use limited information to make predictions eliminating the impossible to uncover the truth. Johns statement cannot be true, because a knave admitting to being a knave would be the same as a liar telling the lie i am a liar, which is known as the liar paradox.
Statement a is that abcf, so if at it means af, so then af. Discrete mathematics and its applications by kenneth h. Mathematics is concerned with numbers, data, quantity, structure, space, models, and change. Knight and knaves logic problem mathematics stack exchange. Discrete math knights always tell the truth, knaves always. Perhaps your experience with mathematics so far has mostly involved finding. On the island of knights and knaves you meet two natives, a and b. A magical island is inhabited entirely by knights who always tell the truth and knaves who always tell lies. Discrete mathematics and its applications 7th ed by robert.
I have a question regarding knights and knaves and logical proposition. Every statement made by a knight is true, while every statment made by a knave is false. But in this case, both troll 2 and troll 1 would be knaves. Discrete math knights always tell the truth, knaves.
As you mentioned, if a is a knight, so must be b and c. Either all of a, b, c are knights or a and b are knaves, while c is a knight. From the stories of the witnesses the detective has concluded that. A must be a knight,knave, knight and what he said is true,false,true. Each is either a knight, who always tells the truth, or a knave, who always lies. Fundamentals of discrete math for computer science. Either we are all knaves or at least one of us is a knight. Knights, knaves, and logic practice problems online. Use features like bookmarks, note taking and highlighting while reading introductory discrete mathematics dover books on computer science. Remember, everything a knight says is true and everything a knave says is false. Knights,whoalwaystellthetruth, andknaves,whoalways lie. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. Truth table tutorial discrete mathematics logic duration.
Since the first part of his statement i am a knave is false,false,true, in order for the whole disjunction this or that to be true, the second part b is a knight ought to be true. Knights, who always tell the truth, and knaves, who always lie. Mathematics stack exchange is a question and answer site for people studying math at any level and professionals in related fields. Relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves cr. These questions concern the island of knights and knaves. Knights and knaves september, 30 2018 problems many of the questions of this assignment refer to the famous among logic puzzle fans island of knights and knaves. This demonstration provides a generator of knights and knaves logic puzzlesin english esperanto and french. This is a matlab adaptation of the knights and knaves logical puzzles you are in an island where all inhabitants are either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. One day 25 of the islanders were standing in a queue. It is important to remember that propositional logic does not really care about the content of the statements. Dec 14, 2017 welcome back to a series of knights and knaves logic puzzles. Knights and knaves solutions on a certain island there are only two types of people.
Suppose that you meet three people aaron, bohan, and crystal. All the expressions are equivalent, as can be verified using truth tables. Topics include mathematical reasoning, combinatorial analysis, discrete structures, algorithmic thinking, and enhanced problemsolving skills through modelling. The question you ask and the answer you get is representable as a function and the functions are different for knight and knave. Remember, were still using or inclusively, so when the statement. To start the series off, lets have a simple conversation with these knaves and these knights. Apparently this island has a problem with sarcasm as well as liars, you think to yourself. Discrete mathematics and its applications, global edition 7th edition edit edition. Recall that all trolls are either alwaystruthtelling knights or alwayslying knaves. Knights and knaves part 3 matlab cody matlab central. This problem is taken from the ukmt mathematical challenges. Therefore, a is a knight,knave, knight and b is also a knight,knave, knight. Knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie.
774 1184 1182 238 88 517 1121 736 948 24 212 1272 192 1091 1337 515 590 1157 1311 169 684 1223 1317 1628 1558 601 1437 165 80 1414 1150 684 23 667 1226 932 614